Epidemiological survery of throwing injuries in junior high school baseball player
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Emi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10780223)
Research Collaborator Edama Mutsuaki
Yamamoto Noriaki
Kubo Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中学野球 / 投球障害 / 成長期 / メディカルチェック / 野球 / 少年野球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the frequency of throwing injuries and characteristics of physical function of junior high school baseball players. First, we conducted a questionnaire survey and inquiries directly and evaluated physical function by medical check-up. As a result, athletes who had experienced pain while throwing in the past were 70% in hard type, even 50% in soft type. In addition, in the hard and soft baseball players, there was a difference in body size, and a significant difference was found in the range of motion of the shoulder and elbow joints, indicating the possibility that flexibility may be deteriorated in hard baseball players. We are currently pursuing follow-up surveys and analyzing factors related to throwing injuries.