The development of a self-evaluation check list for the credentials and abilities of the occupational health nurses working alone in the workplaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
WADA Naoko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60646644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業看護職 / 資質能力 / 自己評価 / 1人勤務 / チェックリスト / 産業看護 / 尺度 / 産業保健 / 産業看護師 / 産業保健師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a scale for occupational health nurses to self-evaluate their own credentials and abilities objectively while working alone as full-time medical staff members.A total of 60 occupational health nurses working alone participated in the study.A draft scale was created based on a free description survey, then distributed and collected by mail from each of the participants.As a result of analyzing the obtained data, the scale which consists of 16 items in total can be created with a certain reliability and validity.