Development of an auricle correction harness based on histologic grounds for children with auricular malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Aiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80782367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耳介形態異常 / bFGF / MMP / VEGF / 組織学 / 血管新生 / 耳介奇形 / 矯正装置 / 耳介矯正装具 / 矯正装具 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to contribute to the development of a safe and effective correction harness for an abnormal auricle. Because the correction of the auricular cartilage seems to follow a process similar to cartilage reproduction and formation, a cartilage formation model was made with a rabbit’s auricle. To examine if vascularization was a factor influencing the formation of auricular cartilage, we evaluated the effects of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), which are associated with vascularization, on cartilaginous formation by inhibiting these two materials. The inhibition of MMP and VEGF decreased the number of vessels around the perichondrium, and an increase in perichondrium cells and the differentiation of the chondrocytes were observed. In conclusion, vascularization seems to be strongly related to auricular cartilage formation.