Project/Area Number |
16H07310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Yamanashi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Chika 山梨学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10585243)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 原子力 / 地方分権 / 行政法 / 環境法 / 環境法学 / 公法学 / 原子力法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to enhance the roles of local governments in the nuclear regulation system by focusing on the safety agreement with nuclear reactors, since under the current legal system, safety agreements are the most common way that the local governments can involve in the regulating process. The results are the followings; 1) regardless of its quetionable legal status, local governments and reactors tend to consider it as enforceable, including permit on restart of plants, 2) not just the onsite local governments but the neighborhood governments are starting to join in the agreement and together they cope to protect the lives and the environment of the citizens.