Project/Area Number |
16H07311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Junko 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (80782739)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 胎児診断 / 超音波検査 / 心疾患 / 看護 / 助産師 / 超音波 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A purpose of this study is to clarify an experience of father who had a diagnosis of congenital heart disease for the fetus period. I interviewed five fathers. The contents are 1) an experience as father, 2) experiences as the husband. The result was 1) Fathers conflicted about the disease of the fetus, but received it with time and many things. 2) Fathers behaved brightly and normally. And they supported a wife.However, Fathers rarely talked about a tangle and sorrow of himself.It is essential for the nurse to support fathers.