Investigation of chlamydial pathological mechanism by using establishment of a system for expressing chlamydial type III effector proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tomohiro  東海学院大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師(移行) (10784829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsChlamydia / Parachlamydia / Chlamydia trachomatis / Brevibacillus / 細菌 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 性器クラミジア / パラクラミジア / ブレビバチルス発現システム / クラミジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usual chlamydial protein expression system is expressing in E. coli, but it is not very efficiently. So, I challenged to establishing of an expression system by using Brevibacillus Expression System II.
Parachlamydia acanthamoeba was used in the experiment, it is easy to handling and closely related species for Chlamydia trachomatis that is the serious issue of a cause of sexually transmitted disease. Consequently, chlamydial proteins was not expressed by using this system in this time. It may be necessary to compare the difference of characteristics of the gene sequence encoding amino acids between Chlamydia, E. coli and Brevibacillus, and so on, but this research is thought to be a help for chlamydial research in the future.