Project/Area Number |
16H07314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Shizuoka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Yuuki 静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 講師 (70779834)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 設備投資 / 株式市場 / 将来業績 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the influence of capital investment of Japanese firms' on the stock market. The main findings of this research are as follows. First, stock market gives a more positive (negative) valuation for implementing large-scale capital investment of firms that are relatively high (low) growth. Second, Large-scale capital investment that is concerned about over-investment will deteriorate future performance. Third, There is a positive relationship between facility age and future performance. Finally, There is a positive relationship between investment effeciency and financial report quality.