A Historical GIS Study on the Regional Variation of Modern River and Land Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA TAKAFUSA  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (10516397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水陸交通 / 河川舟運 / 歴史GIS / 淀川流域 / 利根川流域 / 歴史地理学 / 地理情報科学 / 近代 / 地理学 / 時空間分析 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the applicability of geographical approaches to the studies of modern river and land transportation. By using Historical Geographic Information System (HGIS) as a tool for more accurate analyses, therefore, this thesis investigates how the river and land transportation in the Yodo River Basin and Tone River Basin changed from the middle Meiji era to the early Showa era. The study reveals its changes by analyzing spatiotemporal distribution of ships, river ports, roads, rails and regional differences in terms of prosperity and decline.
In conclusion, this research could elucidate the prosperity and decline of the river and land transportation in the Yodo River Basin and Tone River Basin in the modern times, as well as proves the validity of HGIS approaches to its studies.