The role of Interleukin-35 in experimental periodontitis model in Ebi3 knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hisashi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (10783037)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Takeshi
OKADA Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsノックアウトマウス / 実験的歯周炎 / 実験的歯周炎惹起 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of Interleukin (IL)-35 in periodontitis is not clear and the effect of IL-35 on the function of T helper 17 (Th17) cells is still incompletely understood. Therefore, we investigated the effects of IL-35, undertaken to compare experimental periodontitis induced by Porphyromonas gingivalis, clearly associated with the pathogenesis of periodontitis in Ebi3 knockout (KO) mice and wild-type (WT) mice. Computed tomography(CT) analysis and hematoxylin-and-eosin (H&E) and tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) staining were performed. Alveolar bone resorption was seen around the first and second mandibular molars in P.gingivalis-infected WT mice or in infected KO mice. Furthermore, infected Ebi3 KO mice alveolar bone resorption fenestration was higher than any other groups. Histological analysis of mandibles from Ebi3 KO and WT mice did not show clearly difference in the elements characteristic of periodontal tissues.