Research of educational sociology on "gendai-shisou" (French Theory) and the change of academism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Motohiro  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90780560)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代思想 / ニュー・アカデミズム / 知識社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on “gendai-shisou” (French Theory). It is a typical interdisciplinary knowledge in 1980’s. To find out the way how it was legitimated in the Japanese academic societies, I adopted three approaches. The survey of academic journals, “gendai-shisou” journals and the doctrinal histories. The database of citation and author data remain incomplete. Through the survey of doctrinal history, I supported efficacy of methods of sociology of knowledge in the research of “gendai-shisou”.