Research on Correspondence between Kamigata and Edo Intellectuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKUDA Masaki  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 助教 (40780169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国文学 / 伝記 / 書誌 / 出版 / 書簡 / 上方 / 江戸 / 大番
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research worked on the collation editing of MITSUHASHI Nariteru(1726-1791)'s "Higeki" and "Higeki-zuihitsu". "Higeki" and "Higeki-zuihitsu" are collections of letters which Nariteru exchanged with his relatives and friends in Edo region during his residences in Ozaka. Furthermore, through the research above, Nariteru's "Shinsaiyago" and "Zoku-shinsaiyago"'s text analyses were also be held.