Project/Area Number |
16H07320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yao Atsushi 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), ポストドクトラル研究員 (70779074)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 磁性材料 / 磁性材料測定 / 高周波 / 磁性体 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 鉄損 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize a high-frequency-transformer, we have focus on evaluations of magnetic properties of magnetic cores. In the laminated block cores made of the high Bs alloy, the rate of increase of iron losses as a function of the magnetic flux density remained small up to around 1.6 T, which cannot be realized in conventional laminated block cores based on amorphous alloy. Under GaN-FET inverter excitation, the iron losses at high carrier frequencies increased because the number of times of ringing. The temperature dependency of iron loss properties was related not only to major loop but also to minor loops.