Mechanisms of lifespan regulation by vitamin B6 in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017)
Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Yuka  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老化機構研究部, 流動研究員 (90772153)
Research Collaborator MUKAI Yukio  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60252615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンB6 / 細胞寿命 / 分裂寿命 / アミノ酸 / 出芽酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that vitamin B6 (VB6) sustain replicative lifespan in yeast. However, how VB6 regulates cellular lifespan is unclear. VB6 synthase was found to be upregulated in early senescent cells. Two nutrient-regulated transcription factors were independently required for the VB6 synthase upregulation and longevity. We observed a VB6-dependent metabolic difference and characteristic amino acid changes. A lot of deletion mutants of VB6-dependent enzyme gene exhibited short lifespan. These results indicate that VB6 deficiency accelerates cellular ageing due to a combination of metabolic defects and provide valuable information for understanding cellular anti-ageing by VB6 in higher eukaryotes.