Togen Zuisen's "Shiki-sho" as a material of Japanese cultural and vocaburary history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Nobuyuki  京都女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (00782591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords史記抄 / 桃源瑞仙 / 抄物 / 日本語史 / ことわざ / 人名 / 書名 / 室町時代語 / 慣用句 / 国語学 / 国文学 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made the index of personal name, book title, proverbs and idioms of Togen Zuisen(桃源瑞仙)'s "Shiki-sho(史記抄)". "Shiki-sho" is one of the most important linguistic materials in Muromachi period. In accompanying it, I wrote a paper on the proverb of "Shiki-sho" and made a presentation with an outline of commentaries in Muromachi period (抄物、Shomono materials).