Development of new cardiac rehabilitation for elderly patients with physical frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Naito Koichi  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教C (50781613)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Izumi
KAMO Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 高齢者 / フレイル / 健康関連QOL / 心疾患 / 動的バランス能力 / 身体的フレイル / バランス能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan where the aging of the population advances, the influence of frailty of elderly patients with heart disease on the prognosis has been drawing attention. Therefore, we decided to examine the influence of frailty at the time of discharge on change of health-related QOL after discharge. It was suggested that patients with frailty had low social aspects of health-related quality of life and declined over time. From this, it was suggested that elderly heart disease patients with frailty need to prepare a discharge plan considering social aspects such as support for social participation.