The analysis for mechanism of exercise-induced adipose tissue remodeling on developmental genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisashi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助手 (30780275)
Research Collaborator IZAWA Tetsuya  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70147495)
TAKAKURA Hisashi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20631914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動トレーニング / 皮下脂肪組織 / 内臓脂肪組織 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 発生遺伝子 / ホメオボックス / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪組織リモデリング / 内蔵脂肪組織 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies indicate that developmental genes are differentially expressed in subcutaneous adipose tissue (scWAT) and visceral adipose tissue (vWAT), and that some of these genes exhibit changes in expressions which closely correlate with the extent obesity and the pattern of fat distribution. The purpose of the current study was to investigate the effect of exercise training (TR) and high-fat diet (HFD) on developmental genes in three depots: inguinal, epididymal, and brown fat from rats. The fat depot-specific differences in mRNA levels of developmental genes were observed in three fat depots. TR and HFD induced the changes in the expression levels of some of these genes, i.e., HoxA5, HoxC9, and HoxC10. Moreover, the depression of HoxC10 in inguinal and brown adipocytes increases the expressions of brown fat genes, Ucp1 and Pgc1α. These data suggest that HoxC10 modulates adaptation of exercise training on adipose tissues.