Elucidation of the mechanism of dangerous driving behaviors of elderly drivers by positivity effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toshiaki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助手 (40780359)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA Naomi
RENGE Kazumi
SUZUKI Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポジティビティ・エフェクト / 高齢者 / 運転行動 / 前頭葉 / 近赤外分光法 / 交通 / NIRS / 注意 / 交通事故 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 社会系心理学 / 感情 / 漢字 / 感情ストロープ課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a series of studies, positive effects were shown in part of the reaction time results at the cognitive stage, but the effect of negativity bias was shown at the decision stage like young people.Therefore, it was revealed that the positive effect in the elderly occurs in the cognitive stage. From the viewpoint of the PFC activity, the blood flow increased with negative stimuli. Negative emotions that occurred in the limbic system including amygdala can be suppressed by activating the prefrontal cortex(Ochsner, et al., 2002). Therefore , it was revealed that positivity effect arises by suppressing discomfort for the elderly.