The Zongjing lu in Chinese and Japanese Buddhism: The path to recognition and acceptance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Mikiyasu  花園大学, 文学部, 講師 (10779284)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国仏教 / 日本仏教 / 『宗鏡録』 / 撮要本 / 鎌倉・室町の禅 / 鎌倉・室町期の禅 / 中国仏教・日本仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have analyzed the circumstances surrounding the reception of The Zongjing lu 宗鏡録要 (Record of the Axiom Mirror) in China and Japan. My analysis consisted of the following four elements:
(1)I am completing an annotated translation of the Mingshu huiyao冥樞會要 (Essential Points of the Profound Axiom), a three-volume digest of The Zongjing lu compiled during the Song dynasty. (2) I have analyzed the circumstances under which The Zongjing lu came to be accepted by Song-dynasty Chinese Buddhism. (3)I have completed a similar analysis of The Zongjing lu’s acceptance in Japan. (4)I examined the differences between how The Zongjing lu was received in China and how it was received in Japan.