A Study on the Moral Indoctrination in Early Modern Time: Focusing on the Moral Textbooks for Common People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YIN Xiaoxing  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (30778965)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聖諭広訓 / 六諭衍義 / 郷約 / 明清聖諭 / 近世庶民教化 / 東アジア文化交渉 / 庶民教化 / 往来物 / 修身科教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to position the connection between Chinese moral texts (country code and Ming/Qing dynasty sacred edict) and Japanese moral edification (during the mid-late Tokugawa to early Meiji era) in the historical context of the whole East Asian world. In the view of the history of thoughts, this research analyzes the divide that occurred between Japan and the East Asian world during the period mentioned above. Concretely, this research uses Chinese country code and Ming/Qing dynasty sacred edict to examine the education policy in late Tokugawa period in the context of the Empire of China (including Tokugawa Japan, Ryukyu Kingdom/Okinawa province, late Joseon and Ming/Qing dynasty). Through the lens of publishing, thought and literature, this research also discusses how common people’s moral education changed during the period from late Tokugawa to Meiji, when modernization was taking place.