Comparative literature of decolonization in the postwar Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yusuke  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (40778940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦後日本文学 / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 小林勝 / ポストコロニアル批評 / 引揚者 / 比較文学 / 韓国 / 植民地主義 / 現代韓国文学 / 在日朝鮮人文学 / 冷戦 / 在日朝鮮人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compares the literature of postwar Japan and Korea in 1960-70, focused on how Japanese and Korean writers pursued the decolonization as their main theme in the Cold War era. The main focus of this research is on a Japanese novelist Masaru Kobayashi, born in the colonial Korea in 1927. As Park Yuha criticized in 'Introduction to the literature of Repatriates', the literature of ex-colonizer has never been researched enough in both Japan and Korea.
The sub theme of this research is how Japanese as ex-colonizer and Korean as ex-colonized meet on the postcolonial era. This research mainly focused on Meisei Goto, Hochol Lee and Hoeseon Lee.