Reduction Methods of the Heat Shock in a Traditional Wooden House with Partially Insulated Compartment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Doi Shushi  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 専任講師 (70779082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords部分断熱改修 / ヒートショック / 居住文化 / 伝統的木造住宅 / 被験者実験 / 建築計画 / 建築環境工学 / 断熱改修 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to clarify effective methods to reduce the heat shock in Kyo-machiya with partially insulated compartment. First, insulation renovation was carried out in the sanitary room which is a place where the risk of heat shock is high. And the effect of this renovation was verified through subject experiments. As the results are follows; 1) Thermal environment of this sanitary room was improved by this renovation. 2) Psychological and physiological levels of the subjects were improved. That is, it was revealed that insulation renovation in t the sanitary room is effective for improving the heat shock.