Development of synthetic method of phenol cross-coupling products by using quinone derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kamitanaka Tohru  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 助教 (70783794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキノンモノアセタール / フェノール / カップリング / ブレンステッド酸 / 有機化学 / ジベンゾフラン / クロスカップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the synthetic method of phenol cross-coupling products by the introduction of phenols into quinone monoacetals (QMAs). This method can efficiently provide the regioselectively connected products by the activation of acetal moiety on QMAs under mild condition. Moreover, we have presented that this reaction proceeds by the nucleophilic substitution mechanism and can be applied for various nucleophiles. Furthermore, useful skeletons, such as phenol-trimer and dibenzofuran, could be constructed by the applicable methods from phenol cross-coupling products.