Exploratory research of therapeutic agents for neurodegenerative diseases based on clearance of alpha-synuclein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hijioka Masanori  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50780061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / DJ-1 / 神経細胞 / ミクログリア / NF-κB / オートファジー / タンパク質分解系 / ファゴサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preceding studies showed that α-synuclein (α-syn) was accumulated in neurons and extracellular α-syn bound to microglia and caused inflammation in the brain of patients with synucleinopathy. In this study, I investigated the effects of DJ-1 which is one of the causative genes of Parkinson's disease to cell responses induced by α-syn. I revealed that intracellular aggregation of α-syn was increased in the DJ-1 deficient SH-SY5Y cells compared with WT cells. Furthermore, I found that compounds predicted to bind to DJ-1 attenuated the inflammatory response in Microglia. These data suggest that DJ-1 can be a therapeutic target for neurodegenerative disease caused by α-syn.