Is learning disability of low birth weight children due to visual information processing obstruction?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUKUI MIHO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70782241)
Research Collaborator SHIMAKAWA Shuichi
OKUMURA Tomohito
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 学習障害 / 認知機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the rate of children with reading disability, and evaluated whether visual perception and hand-eye coordination were implicated in reading skill in the first to third grade children who were born as very low birth weight infants (VLBWIs). 26% of the children developed reading disabilities. We used the Wide-range Assessment of Vision-related Essential Skills (WAVES) test to assess visual perception and hand-eye coordination in this study. Participants were divided into those with and without reading disabilities (Dys and N-Dys, respectively), and the results of the WAVES test were compared between the groups. In the WAVES test, subjects in the Dys group had significantly lower abilities compared with the N-Dys group in the following skills: tracing (p<0.05), comparing numbers (p<0.05), and copying shapes (p<0.01). Our findings suggest that visual perception and hand-eye coordination were implicated in pathophysiology of reading disabilities in VLBWIs.