Elucidation of cancer specific energy metabolism by MIR34a and clinical application of it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kohei  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70779686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / Warburg 効果 / MIR34a / GLUT1 / LDHA / MYC / miR-34a / ワーバーグ効果 / 胃がん / miR-34a / Warburg効果 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ectopic expression of MIR34a significantly inhibited the cancer cell growth through the induction of autophagy in gastric cancer (GC) cells. The production of lactate and the up-take of glucose were decreased in MIR34a-treated GC cells through the down-regulation of the expression levels of SLC2A1 and LDHA. Also, the expression levels of LDHA and SLC2A1 were up-regulated in clinical GC samples. Our findings implied that dysregulation of MIR34a-expression affect the acquisition of the Warburg effect in GC cell. Additionally, we revealed that RNA-helicase DDX6 promote GC development by regulation of MYC. Also, we detected new PTBP1-associated miRNAs. Our findings in this project were very important for innovative drug development which targets the Warburg effect.