Preliminary investigation for the development of a long-term support program for renal transplant donors and recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Takahiro  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40646379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎移植ドナー / 腎移植レシピエント / 長期支援 / 移植コーディネーター / 移植看護 / 腎移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-structured interviews to 6 Recpient Transplant Coordinators (RTC) were implemented to reveal their supports given to kidney donors and recipients after the operation and the difficulties and problems in the supporting process.
The analysis of the consecutive transcription of the interview shows that RTCs are facing tremendous restrictions in their support, while they are also trying different innovative ways to overcome the difficulties. Yet, they have almost reached their maximum handling capability that external supports are essential when coming to terms with reality. External supports include a supporting system brings comprehensive and useful data, direct support to particular donors and recipients, and reduced support when having no other possible choices.