Fundamental research of literature in Buddhist nunneries during Early Modern period - Focusing on Receiving the Tale of Genji-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Eri  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (70781425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尼門跡 / 源氏物語享受 / 曇華院 / 法華寺 / 絵巻 / なよ竹物語 / 七草絵巻 / 恋路ゆかしき大将 / 『恋路ゆかしき大将』 / 法輪寺 / 『七草絵巻』 / 『七草草紙』 / 近世天皇家 / なよ竹物語絵巻 / 近世源氏絵 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated to clarify the actual condition of enjoying stories in Buddhist nunneries through analysis of the transfiguration of female statues focusing on receiving the Tale of Genji-. I tried to elucidate the actual situation how Emperor of the modern era involved to the productions of Buddihist nunneries. On the other hand, I analyzed the productions written by nun focusing on receiving the Tale of Genji and Buddhist beliefs. I tried to rethink the productions of Buddhist nunneries from viewpoint of the producer,copier and recipient.