Analyzing Organizational Scandals using a Linguistic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Sho  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50780681)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織不祥事 / 構築主義 / 言語論的転回 / 系譜学 / 言語的アプローチ / 社会問題の構築主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uses a linguistic approach for conducting theoretical and empirical studies that analyze how organizational scandals are discussed by stakeholders. The study focuses on the theoretical examination of the possibility of a linguistic approach in researching organizational scandals. An empirical study of an actual scandal case produced research results that were disseminated both domestically and abroad.