Study on the Transition from school to work at non-academic post secondary schools ; Focusing on the local context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OBA Tomokazu  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (50781374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進路形成 / 専門高校 / 生徒文化 / 教師文化 / 進路多様校 / 進路指導 / キャリア形成 / 生徒指導 / 教育学 / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched how the characteristics of the area such as industrial structure and lifestyle are related to student's course formation. In order to approach it, I analyzed mainly the students and teachers surveys, focusing on the course of non-academic post secondary school with educational problems.
As a result, the diversification of the career paths has been advanced in commercial schools, but it was found that it is considerable variety in the degree depending on their regional characteristics. The characteristics of such areas may influence the student's course formation via school or directly influence student's course outlook. Therefore, the findings obtained by paying attention to the social context of the local area that has been overlooked, suggested the possibility of contributing to the improvement of the course guidance.