The Study of Reigaku in the Early Modern Japan, with Special Focus on the Study of the Neo-Confucian School and the Sorai School's Musical Temperament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAYAKI TORU  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (10782310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords礼楽 / 楽律学 / 朱子学 / 徂徠学 / 礼楽思想 / 朱子学派 / 徂徠学派 / 太宰春台 / 蟹養斎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the study of Reigaku in the Early Modern Japan, especially the study of the Neo-Confucian school and the Sorai school's musical temperament.
Ogyu Soarai's “Gakuritsukou” is well-known as the book of Sorai school's musical temperament, however, this research focus on Dazai Shundai's “Ritsuryo Tsukou”and clarify that the book is an introduction to “Gakuritsukou”.The study of music and musical temperament by Kani Yosai is one of the most systematic study in the Neo-Confucian school. He is not only to read a book(e.g.“Ritsuryo Shinsho”)but also to study about Gagaku(Japanese court music) and Zokugaku(worldly music).