Transition of the Ethnic Identity of the Non-Chinese in Southern and the Northern Dynasties China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017)
Kansai University (2016)
Principal Investigator
aida daisuke  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (70551844)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords南北朝 / 北族 / アイデンティティ / 墓誌 / 北周 / 武帝 / 東洋史 / 南北朝隋唐 / 非漢人 / 石刻史料 / 南北朝時代 / 侯景 / 非漢族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Southern and the Northern Dynasties period in China, the north was ruled mostly by non-Chinese clans such as the Xianbei, and the south, by the Han Chinese. However, after the reformation by the Northern Wei Emperor Xiaowen at the end of 5th century, the non-Chinese in the north were gradually sinicized, which also led to change in their ethnic identity . This resulted in the establishment of Sui-Tang dynasties in the 7th century by the Yang and the Li family who both claimed to be Han Chinese, which made a big impact in east Asia.
This study analyzed the stages of ethnic identity transition of the non-Chinese in order to further understand the changes that occurred between the Southern and the Northern dynasties and the Sui-Tang period. As the result, it became clear that for many of the Xianbei bureaucrats during later half of the Northern dynasties, their ethnic identity wavered between non-Chinese and Han Chinese, which led to their choosing diverse paths.