Defects of Environmental Impact Assessment Procedure and Substantive Illegality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takao  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 助教 (70781764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公法学 / 環境法学 / 環境影響評価 / 手続的瑕疵 / 行政訴訟 / アメリカ法 / 環境法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine how we should take into account defects of environmental impact assessment procedure in determining substantive illegality by analysis of articles and case law in Japan and the United States. I clarified that federal courts of the United States consider these defects an important factor in determining substantive illegality and focus on whether there is sufficient detailed information that can justify the result of environmental impact assessment. In light of that, I examined judicial remedies for defects of environmental impact assessment procedure in Japan.