Quantitative evaluation of the stress response of mixed crops under various water conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Yoshihiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 助教 (80780981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords混作 / 水環境 / 葉面積 / イネ / 接触混植 / 酸素放出 / 湛水ストレス / 収量 / トウジンビエ / ササゲ / ダイズ / 混植 / ストレス応答 / 洪水 / 干ばつ / 作物 / 半乾燥地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flood- and drought-adaptive mixed cropping systems are effective in semi-arid regions. However, very few studies in crop science have focused on the environmental stress response of mixed crops. The objective of this study was to evaluate the stress response of mixed crops under various water conditions.
This study quantitatively showed that (1) the water condition in the early growth period affects the productivity of major crops in a semi-arid region, (2) mixed planting with pearl millet mitigates the drought stress of sorghum, and (3) mixed planting with rice mitigates the flood stress of soybean. In addition, the oxygen released from the rice root may mitigate the flood stress of upland crops, and the ability of oxygen release varies among cultivars.