Does the role of Th17/Treg cells differ depending on the disease stage?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Ikuo  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00261529)
Research Collaborator OMURA Seiichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (80462480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / 多発性硬化症 / 免疫学 / 自己免疫 / 動物モデル / 神経ウイルス学 / Tリンパ球 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / マイクロアレイ / 次世代シーケンシング / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mulitple sclerosis (MS), it has been proposed that IL-17-producing T helper (Th)17 cells are detrimental, and regulatory T cells (Tregs) are protective. Using a viral model for MS, Theiler's murine encephalomyelitits virus (TMEV)-induced demyelinating disease (TMEV-IDD), we aimed to clarify the roles of Th17 cells and Tregs. Using methods to increase the numbers of Th17 cells or Tregs ("gain-of-function" approach), we found that Th17 cells have three roles: 1) exacerbation of inflammation, 2) suppression of anti-viral immunity, and 3) neuroprotection and that Tregs have two roles: 1) suppression of inflammation and 2) suppression of anti-viral immunity. Therefore, Th17 cells and Tregs may play either beneficial or detrimental roles in MS, depending on the causes or disease course. These findings can be used for future tailor-made treatment of MS, in which Th17 cells and Tregs should be modulated depending on the conditions of patients with MS.