The role of blood coagulation and fibrinolysis system in the oxaliplatin-induced liver sinusoidal obstruction syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kohei  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70555432)
Research Collaborator KAJI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346255)
Mackman Nigel  University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝類洞閉塞症候群 / 凝固因子 / 線溶因子 / PAI-1 / 組織因子 / TF / オキサリプラチン / 組織因子 (TF) / ADAMTS13 / 凝固 / 線溶 / tissue factor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the role of coagulation and fibrinolysis system, especially plasminogen activator inihibitor-1 (PAI-1) and tissue factor (TF), in the diathesis of oxaliplatin-induced liver sinusoidal obstruction syndrome (SOS).
Repeated administration of oxaliplatin to the wild-type mice significantly increased PAI-1 mRNA levels in the liver, whereas TF mRNA levels were decreased. The increase rate of liver PAI-1 mRNA was significantly and negatively correlated with the rate of body weight loss of the mice.The increases of inflammatory cytokines and fibrosis markers in the liver of PAI-1 deficient mice were milder than WT mice. TF-deficient mice showed higher mortality and severe body weight loss compared with WT mice.
Therefore, in the SOS pathogenesis, PAI-1 may play an important role in accelerating liver injury by forming multiple microthrombi in the liver microcirculation, resulting in enhanced inflammation and fibrosis.