A Corpus-based Approach to the Functions of the English Synonymous Adverbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daisuke  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90635393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords副詞 / 類義語 / 機能 / 英語史 / 語用論化 / (間)主観化 / 英語 / 言語学 / 機能分析 / 語用論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the use and distribution of the synonymous adverbs conceivably, maybe, and perhaps in order to determine their functional similarities and differences. The results demonstrate that these adverbs, which at first sight appear to be nearly interchangeable, actually function in various ways. In addition, I suggest that although epistemic modality can underlie these adverbs in essence, some of them can also be used in an intersubjective context.