| Project/Area Number |
16H07360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | クリティカルケア / 鎮痛管理 / 鎮静管理 / 看護師の困難感 / 看護師の教育ニーズ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the difficulties and educational needs of critical care nurses in analgesic / sedation management. A semi-structured interview was conducted on eight nurses in various critical care units. Based on the results, critical care nurses seemed to feel difficulties due to vulnerable critically ill patients but also difficulties in cooperating with doctors and nurses. In addition, educational needs such as knowledge necessary for judgment of analgesic/sedative adjustment and a method for increasing the reliability of scale evaluation have been revealed. It is necessary to develop an educational system that supports the practice of critical care nurses who respond to pain and discomfort of serious patients.