Development of nutrients to prevent skeletal muscle loss induced by diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masayuki  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (10780497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / サルコペニア / 抗酸化物質 / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 食品 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effect of antioxidant astaxanthin supplementation on skeletal muscle loss and mitochondrial dysfunction in diabetic rats. Streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats exhibited the muscle atrophy, decrease in rpS6 phosphorylation, increase in Bax/Bcl-2 ratio, decrease in XIAP protein expression and decrease in CS activity and PGC-1α protein expression. On the other hand, the antioxidant astaxanthin supplementation lessened or prevented these changes in the diabetic muscle. These results suggested that astaxanthin supplementation could attenuate diabetes-related muscle atrophy and mitochondrial dysfunction and that it might be effective countermeasure for muscle atrophy and decrement in muscle oxidative metabolism associated with diabetes.