The experience of and The actual situation support for people with schizophrenia that discontinued participation in the recovery-oriented intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University
Principal Investigator
Matoba Kei  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 助手(移行) (20780448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリカバリー / 精神障がい / WRAP / IMR / 精神科看護 / 看護学 / 精神看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were to survey conditions of people with mental disorders that discontinued participation in the recovery-oriented intervention, and explore the actual situation support and the attitude of mental health professionals. The seventy-five percent of Subjects experienced the care of people with mental disorders that discontinued the interventions. The recovery attitude of subjects was no significant difference between WRAP and IMR. There was significant difference in the recognition to recovery care. Subjects had the recovery concept at the core of care philosophy. They did not stick to the recovery-oriented intervention.