Development of the prevention of recurrence training of the chronic ankle instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
oku kosuke  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10783540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性足関節不安定性 / 長母趾屈筋 / 着地 / 足関節捻挫 / 筋活動 / 動作解析 / 足関節不安定性 / 筋電図 / 慢性足関節不安定症 / リハビリテーション / 関節モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to examine the effect of ankle inner muscle on balance control during drop jump. Ten volunteers underwent both the drop jump - and flexor hallucis longus (FHL) muscle contraction drop jump-interventions in a randomized order. Subjects were instructed to minimize body sway during drop jump. Peak vertical and sagittal components of ground reaction force and integrated EMG activity of the FHL muscles during two 200-ms time periods either side of initial contact with the ground were analyzed and compared between interventions. The FHL muscle contraction can improve the body balance in the drop jump. The possible mechanism involves increasing muscle activity of the FHL muscle, which may be useful to derive the ankle instability patients for rehabilitation.