Role and contribution of rural society for peacebuilding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yutaka  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 助教 (40779980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開発研究 / アフガニスタン / 平和構築 / 紛争影響国 / 農村社会 / 自己統治 / シューラ / 非公的 / ガバナンス / 紛争影響下 / 外部者 / 内部者 / 認識 / 国際協力 / 紛争 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the rural society that can contribute to the peacebuilding. Special focus was given to the conflict affected societies. Investigations were targeted on the rural societies located in the northern part of Kabul Province in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. The area was a battlefield for fierce conflict since 1979. Although there were frequent changes of government from the kingdom to republic, revolution and conflicts, the majority of population stayed and continued their life in rural area. This research investigated the rural societies that plays major role to manage life in conflict affected country.