Trust building processes through communities of practice for social innovation diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Shinsuke  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 助教 (80779976)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会イノベーション / 普及 / 実践共同体 / 組織間信頼 / 経営学 / 信頼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to shed light on the mechanisms of what type of trust among various organizations is drivers for the development of communities of practice and promotes social innovation diffusion. I conducted the literature reviews, interview surveys, participant observations, and questionnaire surveys in order to achieve this purpose. A subject for study was representative case of the diffusion of social innovation created by private company. The main analytical method used in this research is a qualitative analysis based on case study. In consequence, the interaction of cognitive trust and affective trust influence the development of communities of practice and promote social innovation diffusion.