Determining common coordinates for multimodal imaging using multicolor polymorphic semiconductor nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Fumihiko  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40374657)
Research Collaborator Pack Chan-Gi  University of Ulsan Colleage of Medicine, Asan institute for Life Sciences、Asan Medical Center
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体ナノ結晶 / バイオイメージング / ナノ材料 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor nanocrystals can be observed by optical and electron microscopies. Therefore, in this research, in order to determine common coordinates between different images of the microscopies using polymorphic semiconductor nanocrystals, we carried out the research with the following three steps. 1) In the first step, we found the conditions for controling the size and shape of three polymorphic semiconductor nanocrystals. 2) In the second step, we investigated a method to quantitfy the degree of incorporation of polymorphic semiconductor nanocrystals into cells. 3) In the third step, we established a method for automatically analyzing the size and shape of many polymorphic semiconductor nanocrystals in the electron microscopy images.