Sociohistorical research on the earliest stages of free schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuya  武庫川女子大学, 教育研究所, 助手 (70779230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフリースクール / 親の会 / 不登校 / 登校拒否 / 社会史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the premise of the current issue of systematizing free schools, my research focused on the earliest stages of free schools in Japan for a radical consideration of the concept of free schools and support for students not attending school. While expectations for free schools are high, the phrase “free school” has been used and abused as a vague umbrella term. Similarly, support for students not attending school has been expanded without ever forming a common concept. While complete agreement may be impossible, shared concepts from the viewpoint of the people involved are required to achieve the kind of support truly needed by the children not attending school.