| Project/Area Number |
16H07372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueki Shingo 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10779218)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIWARA Chieko 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10127293)
FUJITA Yuichi 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20511075)
KITAO Mika 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90779224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 不確かさ / 親 / 小児 / アプリ開発 / 急性疾患 / 小児看護 / アプリ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I clarified that (i) the conceptual validity of the uncertainty scale (PUCAS) of parents having their child with acute illness, (ii) the relevance to the uncertainty theoretic preceding factor, (iii) the cut-off point of PUCAS for screening of parents who use unnecessary urgent ambulance, and (iv) the contents of obtained information before outpatient visit for parents. I developed a smart device application based on these survey results and examined the validity of the contents. I reflected opinions from both medical and nursing experts. I publicized to 255 pediatric clinics and gained approval on the validity of the contents.