study of support that parents and the school is carried out in cooperation for reduction of psychological distres experienced by school-aged children with cleft lip and/or palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kitao Mika  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90779224)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Chieko  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授
FUJITA Yuichi  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授
UEKI Shingo  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教
KOGOU Mikihiko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科 口腔外科学第一教室, 教授
IKE Miho  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院看護部
KUMAGAI Yukari  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院看護部
TAKANO Sachiko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院看護部
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口唇裂 / 口蓋裂 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 学校 / 母親 / 心理的苦痛 / 養護教諭 / 就学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we aimed to clarify the psychological and social distress faced by school-aged children with cleft lip and/or palate, and conducted an interview survey for children's mothers. This survey revealed negative experiences of cleft lip and/or palate in the lower grade of elementary school, mother's thought about the experience, and anxiety that mother had during the child's enrollment.
In addition, a questionnaire survey was conducted for school nurse teachers and teachers who worked at primary school, and revealed perception of diseases and treatments related to cleft lip and/or and perplexity in school life of children with cleft lip and/or palate.