Preparation of photocatalytic rare-earth nanocrystals using long-wavelength excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Akira  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60775724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 希土類 / 光触媒 / フッ化物 / アップコンバージョン / 発光 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lanthanide (Ln) nanoparticles were prepared by thermal reaction of Ln complexes (Ln: Y, La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Sm, Eu, Gd, Tb, Dy, Ho, Er, Yb) as single source precursors at 320℃ for 3 hours under Ar atmosphere. XRD measurements and TEM observations confirmed the formation of lanthanide fluoride nanoparticles. In particular, europium (Eu) fluoride nanoparticles formed different crystal structures by synthetic solvents, oleic acid or oleylamine. Oleic acid led to a formation of Eu(III) nanoparticles, and their characteristic emission of Eu(III) at 591 and 614 nm were observed. On the other hand, oleylamine led to a formation of Eu(II) nanoparticles having large magneto-optical effect. Photocatalytic properties of Ln fluoride nanoparticles were estimated by degradation of coumarin and preparation of 7-hydrocoumarin. As a result, photocatalytic properties of Ln nanoparticles were observed, and improved by mixed more than one Ln ions.