Earlier crutal melting and its role in the Himalayan orogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Imayama Takeshi  岡山理科大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (90551961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒマラヤ造山帯 / 地殻溶融 / 年代測定 / 変成岩 / 大陸衝突帯 / 地質年代学 / 岩石学 / 圧力ー温度経路 / 変成年代 / 高温変成岩 / 圧力ー温度ー時間経路 / 圧力-温度-時間経路 / 大陸衝突型 / ネパール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
U-Pb Zircon and monazite age dating revealed that the gneisses from the upper High Himalaya Crystalline Sequence (HHCS) in eastern Nepal experienced the earlier crustal melting in the Himalaya, accompanied by biotite dehydration melting at 35-25 Ma, and then the metamorphism continued up to ca. 17 Ma. Moreover, we newly found that the multiple shear zone and two-stage partial melting events in the HHCS along Bhagirathi river in the Uttarakhand area, northwest India. This is probably a first discovery on the earlier shear zone and crustal melting event in western Himalaya area.