The factor research with gap among the local governments of the expenses for compulsory education about the decentralization reform period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Maho  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (50781530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育財政 / 義務教育費 / 国と地方自治体 / 教員給与 / 中央集権 / 地方分権 / 自治体間格差 / 義務教育費国庫負担 / 教育学 / 教育行政学 / 教育財政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed empirical research about the change of the expenses for compulsory education in case of decentralization reform. The research methodology is three points, (1) theory research, (2) the setting of analysis frame, (3) the domestic actual condition survey.
The results of this study are summarized in two points. (1) This study clarified desirable way of public and private payment of compulsory education cost through the domestic investigation. (2)There has been a transfer of authority over matters related to teachers‘ salaries in compulsory education to ordinance-designated cities. The study is shown to be concerned with the gap which occurs to the teacher salary table of each local government in the future.