Effect of visual biofeedback of posterior tongue movement on articulation rehabilitation in dysarthria patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yano Jitsuro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30550397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構音障害 / バイオフィードバック / リハビリテーション / dysarthria / 舌運動 / 言語聴覚療法 / 構音 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were three dysarthria patients. The type of dysarthria of subjects was flaccid dysarthria and mixed dysarthria (flaccid and ataxic, spastic and ataxic). The data were analyzed after measurement. The range of ascending and descending movement of the posterior tongue with visual biofeedback was larger than that without visual biofeedback. The coefficient of variation for these movements with visual biofeedback was smaller than that without visual biofeedback. Patients said that we were able to understand the movement of the posterior tongue with visual biofeedback.